Delaware, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, Minnesota, Rhode Island, and New York have enacted legislation to ban all marriage for minors
508:
For instance, a person in
Oklahoma can not charge her/his spouse for rape if she/he is compelled to submit due to drugs "administered by or with the privity of the accused as a means of forcing the victim to submit", or when she/he is unconscious, as these situations are dealt under subsection (A) of
410:
law stated in Sec. 3-318 that, if the spouses are living together, a prosecution can take place only if the accused "uses force or threat of force and the act is without the consent of the spouse". This changed with the passing of Senate Bill 129 in 2023, which removed the "spousal defense" described
228:
Though laws had changed in every state by 1993, in only 17 states was marital rape treated the same as non-marital rape.