said that libraries would be required to adopt an
[…] Children’s Internet Protection Act (CIPA) complies with the recent decision of the United States Supreme
266:(USF) discounts derived from universal service fees paid by users in order to purchase eligible telecom services and Internet access. In passing CIPA, Congress required libraries and K-12 schools using these
466:, however, the law was upheld as constitutional as a condition imposed on institutions in exchange for government funding. In upholding the law, the Supreme Court, adopting the interpretation urged by the
633:
Secs. 1703(b)(2), 20 U.S.C. sec 3601(a)(5)(F) as added by CIPA sec 1711, 20 U.S.C. sec 9134(b)(f )(7)(B) as added by CIPA sec 1712(a), and 147 U.S.C. sec. 254(h)(c)(G) as added by CIPA sec. 1721(a))
456:
287:
discounts to operate "a technology protection measure with respect to any of its computers with
Internet access that protects against access through such computers to visual depictions that are
651:
203:
839:
726:
844:
523:
252:
770:
375:
Some of the terms mentioned in this act, such as "inappropriate matter" and what is "harmful to minors", are explained in the law. Under the Neighborhood Act (
32:
859:
646:
431:
198:
801:
671:
445:
594:
819: