Knowledge (XXG)
[…] During the life of a product, companies may change the service and parts prices, and develop products with more advanced features, a decreased need for repair, or new warranties. In addition, the
373:
Kodak argued that it acted unilaterally in refusing to deal with the ISOs. But the Ninth Circuit responded that Kodak entered into agreements with its equipment owners, which expressly set out in its "Terms of Sale," that Kodak will sell parts only to users "who service only their own Kodak
1172:
903 F.2d at 615. Thus § 3 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 14, makes it unlawful to sell goods "on the condition, agreement, or understanding that the shall not use or deal in the goods . . . of a competitor or competitors of the . . . seller, where the effect
450:
equipment sales as consumers began purchasing equipment with more attractive service costs from other sellers.