classified as a special
[…] 43:
has stated that "SGEs were originally conceived as a 'hybrid' class, in recognition of the fact that the simple categories of 'employee' and 'non-employee' are no longer adequate to describe the multiplicity of ways in which modern government gets its work done." SGEs may be either paid or unpaid.
55:
found that over the decade from 2005 to 2014, the federal government had an average of roughly 2,000 SGEs in any given year, with a low of about 500 (in 2013) and a high of about 3,100 (in 2009). SGEs have a variety of roles, depending on the agency; for example,
140:
18 U.S.C. § 202 provides: "For the purpose of sections 203, 205, 207, 208, and 209 of this title the term "special
Government employee" shall mean an officer or employee of the executive or legislative branch of the United States Government, of any
142:
65:
221:
304:
176:
44: